You are here: Home » Uncategorized » Divisional wrestling results – statewide

Divisional wrestling results - statewide

Statewide divisional wrestling tournament results

Saturday, Feb. 4

 

Eastern AA

Championship Semifinals
98–Vito Degidio, Bozeman, dec. Harrison Howe, Billings Senior, 4-0; Matt Schmidt, Billings Senior M-Dec Jarren Komac, Great Falls High, 10-2
105–Jace Holman, Billings Skyview, by forfeit over Tayte Wegner, Billings Senior; Casey Dobson, Great Falls High, dec. Bryan Armstrong, Butte, 4-2
112–Brett Ness, Billings Senior, dec. Dano Pulver, Billings Skyview, 2-0 OT; Josh Smart, Great Falls High, pinned Cree Minkoff, Billings Senior, 3:41
119–Greg Contreraz, Billings Senior, dec. Landon Polkow, Billings Skyview, 7-2; Daniel Temme, Billings West, pinned CJ Ness, Billings Senior, 3:28
125–Austin Shupe, Great Falls High M-Dec Levi Renz, Butte, 9-1; Justin Waterson, Billings Skyview, dec. Cameron Hunt, Butte, 5-4
130–Clay Cathey, Billings Skyview, pinned Aaron Gordon, Billings Skyview, :49; Markus Kolp, Bozeman, dec. Jarret Rowling, Butte, 11-6
135–Josh Morin, Great Falls High, dec. Ty Johnston, Bozeman, 12-5; Tate Morgan, Billings Skyview, pinned Destin Wassmann, Great Falls High, 5:23
140–Cole Mendenhall, Great Falls High, pinned Seth Noyes, Billings Skyview, :30; Tom Challeen, Butte, dec. Max Miller, Billings Skyview, 4-2
145–Joe Malchuski, Billings Skyview, pinned Jacob Oberholtzer, Great Falls High, 2:30; Jared Dickson, CMR, dec. Bryce Armstrong, Butte, 8-3
152–Ben Sulser, Billings Senior, pinned Randy Keesler, Great Falls High, 2:42; Derek McGrath, Butte M-Dec JR Slotsve, Billings West, 10-1
160–Sam Shelton, Billings Skyview, pinned Aaron Carpenter, Great Falls High, 1:54; Cole Gebhardt, Bozeman, dec. Luke Paine, Billings Senior, 9-5
171–Trey Dillon, Billings Skyview, dec. Jon Hagstrom, Billings Senior, 7-1; Keavon Buckley, Bozeman, dec. Tyler Weaver, Great Falls High, 9-4
189–Jake Leinwand, Billings West, pinned Reece Quade, Billings Skyview, 3:33; Keyten Andersen, Bozeman, dec. Wade Willis, Billings Senior, 4-2
215–Thomas Walsh, Billings Skyview, pinned Trevan Sparboe, Billings Senior, 2:55; Nick Jackson, Billings West, dec. Andres Geranios, Great Falls High, 1-0
Hwt–Harrison Gorman, Billings Senior, dec. Lane Urick, Great Falls High, 2-1; Bridger Wren, Great Falls High, pinned Chris Scott, Billings Senior, 1:50

1st-2nd place
98– Vito Degidio, Bozeman, dec. Matt Schmidt, Billings Senior, 6-3
105– Jace Holman, Billings Skyview, pinned Casey Dobson, Great Falls High, 4:32
112– Josh Smart, Great Falls High, pinned Brett Ness, Billings Senior, 2:46
119– Daniel Temme, Billings West, dec. Greg Contreraz, Billings Senior, 6-0
125– Austin Shupe, Great Falls High, dec. Justin Waterson, Billings Skyview, 4-1
130– Clay Cathey, Billings Skyview, pinned Markus Kolp, Bozeman, :59
135– Josh Morin, Great Falls High, pinned Tate Morgan, Billings Skyview, 2:37
140– Cole Mendenhall, Great Falls High, pinned Tom Challeen, Butte, :49
145– Joe Malchuski, Billings Skyview, dec. Jarod Dickson, CMR, 1-0
152– Derek McGrath, Butte, by forfeit over Ben Sulser, Billings Senior
160– Sam Shelton, Billings Skyview, dec. Cole Gebhardt, Bozeman, 7-2
171– Trey Dillon, Billings Skyview, dec. Keavon Buckley, Bozeman, 3-1
189– Jake Leinwand, Billings West, by forfeit over Keyten Andersen, Bozeman
215– Nick Jackson, Billings West Def Thomas Walsh, Billings Skyview
Hwt– Bridger Wren, Great Falls High, pinned Harrison Gorman, Billings Senior, 1:37

3rd-4th place
98– Jarren Komac, Great Falls High, pinned Clint LaMere, Butte, 2:58
105– Bryan Armstrong, Butte, pinned Marvyn Burgos, Bozeman, 2:51
112– Dano Pulver, Billings Skyview, pinned Cree Minkoff, Billings Senior, 1:54
119– Kenton Evans, Great Falls High, dec. Brenton Buerkley, Billings Skyview, 8-2
125– Brock Miller, Billings Skyview M-Dec Koby Reyes, Billings West, 13-3
130– Aaron Gordon, Billings Skyview, dec. Finn Johnston, Bozeman, 9-2
135– Ty Johnston, Bozeman, dec. Destin Wassmann, Great Falls High, 11-4
140– Max Miller, Billings Skyview M-Dec Seth Noyes, Billings Skyview, 14-5
145– Bryce Armstrong, Butte, dec. Chris Contreraz, Billings Senior, 5-0
152– JR Slotsve, Billings West, dec. Adam Wollant, Bozeman, 4-3
160– Luke Paine, Billings Senior T-Fall Mercer Pickens, Billings West, 23-8
171– Jon Hagstrom, Billings Senior, dec. Tyler Weaver, Great Falls High, 5-1
189– Wade Willis, Billings Senior, dec. Reece Quade, Billings Skyview, 7-3
215– Andres Geranios, Great Falls High, dec. Trevan Sparboe, Billings Senior, 4-2
Hwt– Chris Scott, Billings Senior, dec. Lane Urick, Great Falls High, 6-2

5th-6th place
98–Harrison Howe, Billings Senior, pinned Taylor Rambin, Billings West, :56
105– Evan Turnquist, Billings Senior, by forfeit over Tayte Wegner, Billings Senior
112– Riley Wavra, CMR, pinned Marcus Norfill, Billings West, 2:49
119– CJ Ness, Billings Senior M-Dec Landon Polkow, Billings Skyview, 12-0
125– Levi Renz, Butte, dec. Cameron Hunt, Butte, 3-2
130– Christian Duke, Billings West, dec. Jarret Rowling, Butte, 10-6
135– Seth Ehlang, Billings Skyview M-Dec Gage Weston, Butte, 10-0
140– Jordan Buhl, Butte, by forfeit over Jakob Luckey, Bozeman
145– Jacob Oberholtzer, Great Falls High, pinned Lee Cannon, Butte, 3:15
152– Randy Keesler, Great Falls High M-Dec Saud Al-Aissa, Billings Senior, 12-2
160– Taylor Macklin, Great Falls High, pinned Aaron Carpenter, Great Falls High, 1:23
171– Nathan McCracken, CMR, dec. Blake Kraus, Butte, 6-2
189– Colter Krebill, Billings Senior, pinned Ryan Gallolgy, Billings West, :58
215– Bryan Evans, CMR, pinned Roberto Smith, Great Falls High, 3:42
Hwt– Connor Cappis, CMR, pinned Anthony Moritz, Butte, :10

7th-8th place
98–Devyn Harris, Bozeman, pinned Danny Bonk, Billings Skyview, 2:19
105–Chaz Marsicano, Billings Skyview, dec. Dillon Hoppe, Billings West, 7-5
112– Jorden Besel, Billings West, by forfeit over Johnny LaFountain, Billings Skyview
119–Kessler Leonard, Great Falls High T-Fall Kyle Taylor, Bozeman, 15-0
125–Seth James, Bozeman, by forfeit over Silus Hopkins, Bozeman
130–Woody Buck, CMR, pinned Tony Lozano, Great Falls High, :14
135–Brady Baxter, Billings West, pinned Hunter May, Bozeman, 4:19
140–Ty Bispo, Billings West, pinned Nick Grasseschi, CMR, 2:12
145–Hunter Gerth, Billings West, pinned Spencer Heyneman, Billings Skyview, 2:03
152–Eric Weaver, Great Falls High, pinned Ian Emborg, Billings Skyview, 1:33
160–Josh Cohen, Billings West, dec. Jake Marmon, CMR, 11-9
171–Austin Stevens, Billings West, dec. Migual Marquez, Billings Senior, 5-2
189–Austin Fisher, CMR, pinned Mateo Amato-Catteneao, Great Falls High, 2:31
215–Kevin Ohlin, Billings Senior, pinned Josh Felecia, Bozeman, 2:41
Hwt–Bobby Foster, Billings Skyview, pinned Garret Schuck, Billings West, 2:40

Western AA

Finals
98: Demetri Koures, Hell, p. Quinn Barber, G, 3:32.
105:Landon Bailey, HH, maj. dec. Cody Decker, G, 11-3.
112: Dylan Schulte, Sen, dec. Grant Boggs, HH, 2-0.
119: Gabe Schroeck, HH, p. Tucker Schmidt, BS, 4:55.
125: Alex Markle, Cap, dec. Matt West-Reed, HH, 6-4.
130: Kaleb Mitchell, G, dec. Brandon Edwards, Sen, 7-2.
135: Lucas Mantel, G, p. Coty Piasecki, 3:48.
140: Luke Davenport, Sen, dec. Luke Entzel, BS, 2-0.
145: Cooper Sipe, G, dec. Joey Hiett, Sen, 11-5.
152: Jonathan Mandy, HH, dec. Jacob Egley, F, 3-2.
160: Shane St. Onge, p. Erik Dewing, Hell, 1:21.
171: Larry Francis, F, dec. Riley Pisk, G, 6-2.
189: Lane Armstrong, G, p. Sawyer Depee, Sen, 3:52.
215: Darby Maier, BS, dec. Jaydn Wilson, Sen, 10-3
Hwt: Tucker Erickson, HH, p. Mack Sutherland, G, 1:40.

Semifinals
98: Demetri Koures, Hell, p. Alex Caldwell, HH, :54; Quinn Barber, G, p. Dyan Guzman, F, :32.
105: Landon Bailey, HH, p. Jayden Moyes, HH, :15; Cody Decker, G, dec. Gavyn Wilson, F, 7-0.
112: Grant Boggs, HH, tech fall Trevor Ball, Cap, 16-1; Dylan Schulte, Sen, dec. Justin Conklin, BS, 9-4.
119: Gabe Schroeck, HH, p. Tyler Davis, F, :37; Tucker Schmidt, BS, dec. Christian Knopp, G, 6-4.
125: Matt West-Reed, HH, p. Jordan Hegel, Sen, :56; Alex Markle, Cap, dec. Alek Mitchell, G, 3-2.
130: Kaleb Mitchell, G, p. Lawrence Lesofski, Cap, 5:00; Brandon Edwards, Sen, dec. Cooper Ryan, HH, 9-3.
135: Coty Piasecki, F, p. Brady Bertagnolli, HH, 1:38; Lucas Mantel, G, dec. Zach Barber, G, 8-5.
140: Luke Davenport, Sen, dec. Noah Rivers, HH, 5-1; Luke Entzel, BS, dec. Gabe Lacrois, Sen, 4-2.
145: Cooper Sipe, G, dec. Grant Tafoya, G, 2-0; Joey Hiett, Sen, dec. Suny Cheff, 3-2.
152: Jonathan Mandy, HH, dec. Ethan Cheff, Hell, 7-2; Jacob Egley, F, dec. Michael Cloud, Sen, 8-2.
160: Shane St. Onge, G, p. Chaz McGurn, Cap, 1:55; Erik Dewing, Hell, p. Robert Thomas, BS, 1:35.
171: Larry Francis, F, p. Bryce Dahl, Sen, 3:34; Riley Pisk, G, dec. Dawson Day, G, 7-6.
189: Lane Armstrong, G, p. Alan Schmitz, Cap, 1:45; Sawyer Depee, Sen, dec. Nate Caldwell, HH, 5-2.
215: Darby Maier, BS, p. Jake Bernard, Cap, 2:54; Jaydn Wilson, Sen, maj. dec. Jake Tudahl, G, 12-4.
Hwt: 1. Tucker Erickson, G, p. Bowen Smith, F, 1:02; Mack Sutherland, G, dec. Matt Brownlow, Sen, 4-2.

Consolation
Third/Fourth
98: Dyan Guzman, F, dec. Emilo Romero, HH, 3-0.
105: Gavyn Wilson, F, p. Jayden Moyes, HH, :23.
112: Justin Conklin, p. Trevor Ball, Cap, 2:45.
119: Christian Knopp, G, dec. Tyler Davis, F, 6-0.
125: Jordan Hegel, Sen, dec. Alek Mitchell, G, 9-2.
130: Cooper Ryan, HH, tech fall Lawrence Lesofski, Cap, 17-1.
135: Zach Barber,G, p. Brady Bertanolli, HH, :57
140: Gabe Lacroix, Sen, p. Noah Rivers, HH, :55.
145: Suny Cheff, F, dec. Grant Tafoya, 8-4.
152: Michael Cloud, Sen, p. Ethan Cheff, Sen, 3:45.
160: Nick Iavicoli, F, p. Andrew Wheeler, G, 3:30
171: Dawson Day, G, maj. dec. Bryce Dahl, Sen, 12-1.
189: Nate Caldwell, HH, maj. dec. Alan Schmitz, Cap, 10-0.
215: Jake Tudahl, G, dec. Jake Bernard, Cap, 8-2.
Hwt: Matt Brownlow, Sen, p. Bowen Smith, F, 2:22.

Fifth/Sixth
112: Brodie Long, HH, p. Daniel Devall, F, 3:24.
119: Ryan Reed, p. Zach Burckhard, Sen, :58.
125: Kalieb Liehr, F, p. Sam Frank, Sen, 2:11.
130: Jeremy Van Dyke, HH, p. Kade Branson, BS, 3:30
135: Gunnar Hilborn, HH, p. Sam Asay, Cap, :59
140: Jacob Van Dyke, HH, dec. Tanner Stupak, G, 6-5
145: Jackson Haider, Cap, p. Matt Merritt, BS, 1:20.
152: Ben Clark, Cap, dec. Chase Thurston, HH, 8-5.
160: Robert Thomas, BS, won by default.
171: Dillon Koffman, Cap, p. Josh Diaz, HH, 2:40.
189: Zach Bauer, Hell, p. TJ Borndner, Sen, 2:57
215: Conner Hagel, F, dec. Tanner Price, Sen, 8-5
Hwt: Axel Bladholm, F, p. Derek Petrie, HH, 4:39.

Seventh/Eighth
119: Kelly Eller, Cap, p. Dylan Lindsley, BS, 4:45
125: Jake Marr, Sen, p. Dylan Lewis, Hell, 3:41
130: James Donaldason, Cap, p. Chance Momberg, Hell, 2:03.
135: Evan Eickert, F, maj. dec. Cody Thomas, Sen, 10-2.
140: Jackson Barber, G, p. Keon Gallagher, 1:25.
145: Jason Riekena, BS, won by default.
152: Chase Linton, BS, p. Gavin Greaney, Cap, 2:21.
160: Shig Hilborn, HH, p. Addison Boyer, Cap, 2:37.
171: Jack Riekena, BS, p. Justin Duffy, BS, 4:25.
189: Tyler Brewer, BS, dec. Connor Gordon, BS, 3-2.
215: Zach Dennehy, G, p. Ryan Wozniak, Hell, 3:35.
Hwt: Colter Miller, BS, p. Garrett Schild, Sen, 2:14.

Central A

(at Belgrade Special Events Center)
Team scores: 1, Havre 276.50; 2, Belgrade 210; 3, Fergus 128.50; 4, Browning 41; Park 5.
Championship Finals
98 – Grayson Brenna, Hav, dec. Dakota Erickson, Bel, 8-2. 105 – Dylan Stewart, Hav, pinned Xavier Plouffe, Fer, :14. 112 – Nathan Kennelly, Hav, pinned Zach Phelps, Fer, :34; 119 – Cameron Alverson, Bel, def. Gilbert Bara, Havre, forfeit. 125 – Bryce Weatherston, Bel, pinned Jerime Granot, Fer, 3:58. 130 – Thomas Gruber, Hav, dec. Tanner Johnson, Bel, 8-2. 135 – Tyler DeBuse, Bel, dec. Jeremy Quintero, Bel, 7-4. 140 – Ethan Sterling, Bel, dec. John Chamberlain, Fer, 5-1. 145 – Jim Malone, Fer, dec. Keaton Sterling, Bel, 6-4. 152 – Eli Hinebaugh, Hav, pinned Jacob Sanford, Fer, 1:10. 160 – Kameron Pribyl, Hav, tech fall Colter Devers, Bel, 15-0. 171 – Grant Pattison, Hav, dec. Ethan Blythe, Fer, 5-0. 189 – Casey Schaub, Hav, pinned Sam Van Beek, Bel, :24. 215 – Tyler Adams, Hav, dec. Brennan Schram, Bel, 12-6. 285 – Dakota Rutherford, Brown, dec. Kolton Lodge, Hav, 4-1.

Eastern A

at Miles City
Team scores — Laurel 253, Sidney 219, Glendive 158.5, Billings Central 95.5, Miles City 87.5, Hardin 84.

Championship
98 — Ethan Graves, Sid, p. Eddy Day, Lau, 3:36; 105 — Zach Wall, BC, p. Cody Bilbrey, Gle, 2:00; 112 — Gresh Jones, Sid, d. Hunter Grover, Lau, 11-5; 119 — Karson Kukes, Lau, p. Dillon Tennant, Gle, 1:13; 125 — Tyler Kinn, Gle, t.f. Brody Rooks, Sid, 16-1; 130 — Jordan Stevens, Sid, d. Marty Etchemendy, MC, 4-3; 135 — Kolter Kukes, Lau, d. Layne Lantis, Gle, 6-3; 140 — Dillon Beeler, Gle, p. Shawn Purcell, Har, 3:17; 145 — Robert Nalewaja, MC, d. David Preller, MC, 7-4; 152 — Tommy Cooper, Lau, p. Cole Bilbrey, Gle, 5:15; 160 — George Smith, BC, p. Spencer Brost, Sid, 1:29; 171 — Dylan Kramer, Lau, p. Dace Fisher, Sid, :34; 189 — Ryan Gosselin, Lau, m.d. Colton Welhaven, BC, 12-2; 215 — Austin Boucher, Lau, won by frofeit over Trevor Howe, Lau; Hwt. — Cody Stone-Murphy, Lau, d. Allen Neulib, Sid, 3-1.

Consolation
98 — Iggy Garcia, Sid, received a bye; 105 — Layne Schafer, Sid, p. Jayden Covers Up, Har, 3:57; 112 — Tate Stortz, Gle, p. Chandler Metcalf, Har, 3:26; 119 — Tyler Forcella, Gle, d. Bryant Dorn, Har, 1-0; 125 — Cody Johnson, Sid, d. Jon Verlanic, Lau, 5-2; 130 — Austin Cannon, Lau, d. Tyler Mogan, Lau, 4:48; 135 — Jordan Delp, Har, d. Jesse Ziler, Sid, 10-9; 140 — Jace Cooley, MC, d. Jace Buxbaum, Sid, 2-0; 145 — Cody Christian, Sid, d. Joe Scheiffer, Gle, 10-7; 152 — Levi Butkay, Har, d. Joe Barsotti, Sid, 14-10; 160 — David Dey, MC, d. Derek LoPorto, Gle, 12-10; 171 — Sean Getchell, BC, won by defautl over Dayton Cogdill, BC; 189 — JW Windsor, Lau, d. Casey Fredericks, Har, 5-3; 215 — Jory Stevens, Sid, p. Robert Twichel, BC, 1:14; Hwt. — Hunter Herbaugh, Gle, d. Trey Stewart-Brown, Har, 4-1.


Northwestern A

 at Columbia Falls High School
Polson 200, Libby 187, Frenchtown 185.5, Columbia Falls 182, Whitefish 33

Jug Beck Quick Pin Award: Taylor Martin, Polson (3 pins in 3:10)

Championship Finals
98: Shonn Roberts, CF, def. Tyler Ishler, F, 12-6.
105: Taylor Martin, P, p. Dylan Roby, L, :43
112: Glenn Hensley, F, p. Carlos Quinones, P, 5:36
119: Zach Crace, L, p. Dylan Moll, P, 3:57
125: Craig Feistner, P, p. Cody Lemmons, F, 2:24
130: Mitch Haugen, L, tech. fall Drew Fouty, P, 18-2
135: Cody Ishler, F, dec. Adam Richardson, CF, 5-1
140: Alex Nystrom, P, p. Garret Chapel, 1:30
145: Kyle Leir, L, dec. Kohl Thompson, CF, 6-2
152: Mike Devlin, P, dec. Joshua Bowers, L, 6-0
160: Dylan Berget, L, dec. Jacob Burgess, CF, 12-5
171: Josh Folsom, CF, dec. David Anderson, F, 5:29
189: Gunnar Moe, L, dec. Marcus Ross, CF, 3-2
215: Jacob Babcock, CF, def. Jordan Zuraff, FT, 8-4
285: Josiah Clairmont, P, p. Wolf Zinke, WF, :35

Consolation Finals
98: Alex Helgeson, P, dec. Caleb Bagness, F, 6-3
105: Preston Downard, F, maj. dec. Ryan Stenerson, F, 11-1
112: Lucas Polk, P, p. Matt Barton, W, :39
119: Carson Wabaunsee, F, p. Trysten Armstrong, W, :28
125: Cody Hader, CF, maj. dec. Aaron Seefeldt, L, 14-5
130: Josiah Osborne, p. Roy Schutter, F, :46
135: Skylar Anderson, P, dec. Zayne Brunz, CF, 7-5, OT
140: Bryan Shaffer, CF, def. Chase Ramberg, CF, 6-3
145: Travis Provicne, CF, dec. Tel Motichka, P, 8-7
152: Seth Hagan, F, tech fall Jared Young, P, 20-3
160: Sam Gordan, F, won by injury default
171: Robin Kyes, L, dec. Austin Bailey, L, 3-2
189: Marlin Burke, P, p. Rand Pritzkau, F, 5-4
215: Zach Dolezal, L, p. Aaron Vick, W, 1:59
285: Nathan Bennett, F, def. Wayde Motichka, CF, 3-1, OT

Fifth/Sixth Place
105: Garrett Rice, W, p. Jordan Hughes, CF, :31
130: Steven Walk, P, def Judah Prestegaard, W
140: Drew Carruth, P def. Kody Wilson, F
145: Ricky Roach, L, def. Tucker Truett, F
152: Aundre Condit, L, def. Brendan Moseman, CF
189: Jacob Forrest, W, received a bye
215: Spencer Ross, CF, def. Keleb Auld, P

Southwestern A

at Anaconda
Team Scores — 1, Corvallis, 293.5; 2, Dillon, 161.5; 3, Anaconda, 124; 4, Hamilton, 117.5; 5, Butte Central, 60.
Jug Beck Quick Pin Award— Forrest Fortney, Ham, 189 pounds.
Championship
98 — Clay Stillwagon, BC, pinned Quinn Cassels, Dil, 2:40.
105 — Chase Connor, Cor, pinned Derrick Sisneros, Ham, 6:38.
112 — Tyler Olsen, Cor, tech. fall Colton Cox, Ham, 15-0.
119 — James Dubose, Cor, pinned Aiden Theard, Ana, 1:22.
125 — Zach Hart, BC, dec. Kevin Fogel, Cor, 5-2.
130 — Mason Mavrican, Ana, won by forfeit over Caleb Caicedo, Cor.
135 — Kenny Thomas, Cor, pinned Keighton Svejkovsky, 3:40.
140 — Travis Davis, Cor, won by forfeit over Shawn Tezak, Dil.
145 — Devin Williams, Cor, maj. dec. Jake Lenegar, Dil, 8-0.
152 — Quincy Jessop, Cor, pinned Ethan Reich, Ana, 2:32.
160 — Dilan Starkel, Dil, maj. dec. Riley Nagel, Cor, 12-4.
171 — Jesse Nelson, Dil, pinned Tyler Scheffer, Ham, 2:45.
189 — Forest Fortney, Ham, pinned Monty Jessop, Cor, 1:09.
215 — Zeke Koslosky, Dil, dec. Bryce Wigert, Ana, 7-0.
285 — Austin Atkins, Cor, pinned Donovan Hucke, Dil, 1:37.
Third-Place
98 — Devin Dey, Cor, dec. Bryce Noctor, BC, 10-6.
105 — Josh Venema, Cor, dec. Chance Snellman, Dil, 9-5.
112 — Jake McCarthy, Ana, maj. dec. Thomas Moore, Ana, 18-5.
125 — Matt Bowdish, Ana, pinned Robert Few, Ham, 1:26.
130 — Kyle Lubke, Ham, dec. Michael Olsen, Ana, 13-10.
135 — Wyatt Lott, Cor, pinned Jerod Arneson, Ana, 2:44.
140 — Nick Beattie, Ana, pinned Clark Mocilac, Dil, :20.
145 — Wyatt Jessop, Cor, tech. fall Brady Morey, Ham, 16-0.
152 — Landen Faulk, Ham, maj. dec. Lane Boka, Dil, 9-1.
160 — Phillip Vial, Dil, dec. Zack Tompkins, Ham, 5-4.
171 — Parker Tezak, Dil, dec. Jacade Owings, Cor, 8-5.
189 — Mike Wigert, Ana, pinned Joshua Harris, Dil, 1:26.
215 — James Weidow, Cor, pinned Zach Brown, Ham, :48.
Fifth-Place
130 — Justin Dubose, Cor, pinned Austin Gaswint, Ham, :59.
145 — Andrew Crum, Ana, pinned Northey Tretheway, BC, :44.
160 — James McCormick, Ham, dec. Joe Joyce, BC, 12-10.
171 — Austin Flack, Ana, pinned Philip Whitney, Ham, :31.

Semifinals
98 – Clay Stillwagon, BC, pinned Devin Dey, Cor, 1:18; Quinn Cassels, Dil, pinned Bryce Noctor, BC, 2:40.
105 – Chase Connor, Cor, pinned Chance Snellman, Dil, 3:01; Derrick Sisneros, Ham, dec. Josh Venema, Cor, 6-2.
112 – Tyler Olsen, Cor, pinned Thomas Moore, Ana, :27; Coltin Cox, Ham, pinned Jake McCarthy, Ana, 3:50.
125 – Zach Hart, BC, dec. Matt Bowdish, Ana, 8-5; Kevn Fogel, Cor, tech. fall Robert Few, Ham, 16-0.
130 – Caleb Caicedo, Cor, pinned Kyle Lubke, Ham, 3:03; Mason Mavrinac, Ana, pinned Justin Dubose, Cor, 3:43.
135 – Kenny Thomas, Cor, pinned Jerod Arneson, Ana, 5:27; Keighton Svejkovsky, BC, dec. Wyatt Lott, 15-11.
140 – Travis Davis, Cor, pinned Clark Mocilac, Dil, 1:09; Shawn Tezak, Dil, dec. Nick Beattie, Ana, 8-3.
145 – Devin Williams, Cor, pinned Andrew Crum, Ana, 2:09; Jake Lenegar, Dil, dec. Wyatt Jessop, 6-2.
152 – Quincy Jessop, Cor, dec. Landen Faulk, Ham, 7-1; Ethan Reich, Ana, dec. Lane Boka, Dil, 10-4.
160 – Riley Nagel, Cor, pinned Phillip Vial, Dil, 1:42; Dilan Starkel, Dil, pinned Zach Tompkins, Ham, 1:45.
171 – Jesse Nelson, Dil, tech. fall Jacade Owings, Cor, :36; Tyler Scheffer, Ham, dec. Parker Tezak, Dil, 9-8.
189 – Forest Fortney, Ham, pinned Joshua Harris, Dil, 1:01; Monty Jessop, Cor, dec. Mike Wigert, Ana, 10-5.
215 – Zeke Koslosky, Dil, Zach Brown, Ham, :40; Bryce Wigert, Ana, James Weidow, Cor, 2:58.


Eastern B-C

at Worden
Team scores — Forsyth 234, Baker-Ekalaka 174, Colstrip 132, Shepherd 131, Glasgow 109, Huntley Project 95, Wolf Point 80, Poplar 46, Circle 38, Broadus 33.

Jug Beck Quick Pin Award — Dallen Brauer, Forsyth, 152 pounds, 3 pins in 2:18.

Order of finish
98 — Maestro Martinez, Wolf Point; Slade Martinez, Wolf Point; Logan Underwood, Shepherd.
105 — Gage Currier, Colstrip; Colt McDaniel, Forsyth; Zach Ward, Broadus.
112 — Taylor Ramsey, Colstrip; Matt Weber, Forsyth; Gabe Nelson, Forsyth; Garrett Frieling, Huntley Project.
119 — Logan Harms, Forsyth; Nick Pulver, Forsyth; Austin Wortman, Wolf Point; Tyler Law, Baker-Ekalaka.
125 — Rico Stormer, Circle; Jonathan Wiseman, Baker-Ekalaka; Layne Gorder, Poplar; Cody Perry, Baker-Ekalaka.
130 — Taylor French, Forsyth; Travis Koenig, Baker-Ekalaka; Garrett Horsman, Wolf Point; Chaz Koisi, Glasgow.
135 — Brandon Weber, Forsyth; Dustin Morigeau, Baker-Ekalaka; Flynn Stormer, Circle; Ty Seader, Shepherd.
140 — Luke Zeiger, Glasgow; Austin Blaede, Colstrip; Ben Kountz, Glasgow; Cody Beyers, Baker-Ekalaka.
145 — Chris Nile, Forsyth; Blake Jessen, Huntley Project; Geoff Gorham, Shepherd; K.C. French, Forsyth.
152 — Dallen Brauer, Forsyth; Ryan Bergtoll, Glasgow; David Thibodeau, Baker-Ekalaka; Austyn Skogas, Shepherd.
160 — Buster Pickett, Baker-Ekalaka; Calen Carpenter, Shepherd; Robbie SImmons, Huntley Project; James Holen, Poplar.
171 — Daryl Fulton, Forsyth; Mason Melby, Baker-Ekalaka; Austin Burshia, Poplar; Isaac Reiss, Shepherd.
189 — Tanner Yates, Colstrip; Freank Marcy, Forsyth; Matthew Welch, Shepherd; David Hopson, Wolf Point.
215 — Kendall Shaules, Huntley Project; Lane KnowsHisGun, Colstrip; Dustin Irgens, Baker-Ekalaka; Dillon Wahl, Broadus.
Hwt. — Tucker Yates, Colstrip; Tanner Fisher, Shepherd; Joe Doney, Glasgow; Jacob Oblander, Huntley Project.

Southern B-C

 Townsend
Team: Choteau/Augusta 234.5, Cascade/Simms 173, Fairfield/Power 122, Townsend 104.5, Fort Benton 97, Columbus/Absarokee 85, Whitehall 55, Belt 53, Jefferson 41.5
Championship
98 – Robert Rhodes, FRF, dec. Jake Reinschmidt, WHL, 5-3;
105 – Cody Humphrey, JEF, pin James Wall, BLT, 3:04;
112 – Clancy Ludvigson, CAS, pin P.J. Ayers, FTB, 2:34;
119 – Logan Schwope, TSD, dec. Kris Whitish, CAS, 18-12
125 – Caylor Jacobson, FRF, dec. JJ Werdal, CHO, 9-3;
130 – Perry Woodland, CAS, dec. Trey Stone, CHO, 8-4;
135 – Christian Smith, CAS, dec. Justin Meier, COL, 9-7;
140 – Joel Graff, FRF, pin Levi Nelson, CAS, 3:06;
145 – Shay Christiansen, TSD, inj. Default Layne Durfee, CHO;
152 – Tony Lightner, CHO, pin Brandon Ereaux, FTB, 5:00;
160 – Cole Werdal, CHO, pin Matt MacKenzie, CHO, 1:51;
171 – Jake French, CHO, tech. fall Evander Wilbur, TSD, 20-5;
189 – Rob Smartnick, JEF, dec. Austin Reichelt, FTB, 10-6 (OT);
215 – Owen DeBruyker, CHO, pin Christian Cottingham, BLT, :53;
Hvwt – Dominique Streich, CHO, def. Jack Clark, CHO.
Consolation
98 – Alex Johnson, WHL, pin Austin McArthur, TSD, 1:51;
105 – Baxter Roach, TSD, pin Garrett Lee, COL, :37;
112 – Cache Giles, FRF, pin Troy Spurlock, TSD, :13;
119 – Jake Hall, COL, dec. Kalen Lightner, CHO, 2-1;
125 – Riley DeBrucker, CHO, pin Drew Floerchinger, CAS, 4:49;
130 – Quinn Trindle, FTB, dec. John Pepos, CAS, 4-0;
135 – Silas Clark, FRF, pin Ryan Lesofski, FRF, 4:55;
140 – Dustin Hicks, pin Kenny McCormick, CHO, 3:24;
145 – Drake Lorance, CAS, pin Adam Lesofski, FRF, 3:33;
152 – Timmy Smith, CAS, pin Drew Liebers, WHL, 5:00;
160 – Riley Trindle, FTB, pin Jacob Wagner, FRF, 3:00;
171 – Will Griffel, COL, dec. Gordon Olson, FRF, 12-5;
189 – Greg Hinojosa, CHO, pin Eli Hohn, TSD, 1:44;
215 – Quinten Edeler, COL, pin Cullen Fitzgerald, WHL, 2:05;
Hvwt – Pat Rouane, COL, pin Joe Pickard, CAS, :30.

Northern B-C

Team scores – Conrad 183; Harlem 142; Malta 127; Chinook 112; Cut Bank 89.5; Shelby 85; Big Sandy 76.5; CJI 69; Heart Butte 17.
Jug Beck “Quick Pin” Award – Jorell Jones, 215 pounds, Chinook, two falls totaling 1:00

First place
98 – Joe Rappold, MAL, pin Randon Anderson, CB, 1:24.
105 – Morgan Koenig, CON, dec. Gus Taylor, HRM 4-0
112 – Teague Jones, HRM, dec. Kylan Berkram, CB 6-1.
119 – Luke Schlosser, CON, pin Travis Vermulm, CB, 3:46.
125 – Geoff Qualls, CHK, pin Brenden Johnson, HRM, 4:49.
130 – Chris Doney, MAL, pin Garrett Moritz, CON, 3:18.
135 – Nolan Simanton, MAL, pin Colt Harris, CON 4:58.
140 – Chris Shupe, HRM, dec. Robert Jennings, CB, 2-10.
145 – Leonard Pugsley, CJI, pin Dusty Gasvoda, BSY, 2:33.
152 – Natahn Carlson, MAL, pin Keane Stewert, SHE, :36.
160 – Jace Solf, BSY, pin Lucas Brachle, SHE, 3:53.
171 – Lucas Schultz, CON, dec. Cord Anderson, CHK, 9-7.
189 – Ben Stroh, CHK, pin Rob Klingaman, CHK, :56.
215 – Jorell Jones, CHK, pin Cody Blackcrow, HRM, :09.
285 – Cody Nelson, SHE, pin Shalon Norick, CJI, 3:09.

Third place
98 – Donovon Moon, CB, bye.
105 – Reid VandenBos, CB, by inj. Default over Shay Snider, HRM.
112 – Blake Underdahl, CON, pin Henry Ramirez, MAL :43.
119 – Blaine Berg, CON, pin Brenden Johnson, CB, 3:26
125 – Derek Stewart, SHE, pin Jessen Lafond, MAL, :33.
130 – Deion Hammett, HRM, pin Dakota Suta, CON, 2:43.
135 – Neil Johnson, CB, pin Tyler Richter, CON 4:36.
140 – Erik Kelly, CHI, dec. Brandon French, CON, 11-4.
145 – Kasey Martin, BSY, pin Tyler Schultz, CON, 1:50
152 – Brayne Underdahl, CON, pin Austin Running Crane, HB, 1:35.
160 – Denton Cornell, HRM, pin Flint Brewer, CHK, :52.
171 – Clarence McNabb, HB, md. Ron Kinyon, SHE, 9-0.
189 – Lane Martin, BSY, dec. Tyler Nelson, CON, 5-0
215 – Henry Oyler, MAL, pin Colter Darlington, BSY, 1:55.
285 – Seth Adams, HRM, pin Jake Fritz, CJI 3:49.

Western B-C

At Philipsburg
Saturday

Team scores – Ronan 147.5, Eureka 125.5, Thompson Falls 124, Florence 123.5, Arlee 120, St. Ignatius-Charlo 95.5, Drummond-Philipsburg 86.5, Plains-Hot Springs 79.5, Superior 58.5, Deer Lodge 42, Noxon 36.
Quick pin – Ben Conover, Thompson Falls.

Championship finals
98 – Torren Lawson, Flo, pinned Anthony Parkin, Sup, 1:56
105 – Garret White, Eur, dec. Jamie Mullins, SI, 7-0.
112 – Zach Durden, Eur, dec. Russell Kujala, Pla, 2-0.
119 – Nikko Bakkila, Eur, dec. Tony Bergerson, Dru, 11-4;
125 – Tanner Lund, Flo, dec. Brandon Dumont, Ron, 8-2;
130 – Scotty Gilleard, SI, pinned Kody Davidson, 3:12;
135 – Jose Letcher, Eur, m. dec. Casey Nitschke, SI, 20-12;
140 – Dan Taron, Sup, pinned Austin Rubel, Arl, :15;
145 – Ben Conover, TF, pinned Noah Sax, Flo, 1:20;
152 – Kris Beech, Pla, dec. Shelby Grant, Ron, 8-5;
160 – Barrett Stanghill, Dru, dec. Jacen Petersen, SI, 10-6;
171 – Tanner Cobbs, Flo, dec. Albert Plant, Arl, 7-4;
189 – Colby Roberts, Ron, pinned Clayton Trimble, Arl, 3:38;
215 – Levi Becker, DL, pinned Chadd Anderson, SI, 1:51;
Hwt – Ben Gorham, Pla, pinned Braxton Eubanks, TF, 3:56.

Third-fourth place
98 – Trae Garcia, Ron, m. dec. Kenneth Stockard, Sup, 11-2; 105 – Rod Carew, TF, pinned Austin Johnson, Nox, :37; 112 – Chase Rhine, Ron, dec. Wade Gascon, TF, 15-13; 119 – River Sides, Sup, dec. Connor Rogers, DL, 3-2; 125 – Matt Robinson, Dru, dec. Levi Lambertson, Eur, 7-4; 130 – John Gunderson, TF, pinned Connor Benn, Ron, 3:30; 135 – Cameron Dominick, Arl, pinned Colton Bray, TF, 2:31; 140 – Joe Deienne, Pla, pinned Ty Pocha, Dru, 3:41; 145 – Nathan Bertolt, Arl, pinned Ashton Dierman, Eur, 2:50; 152 – Dustin Goldsby, Ron, pinned Curtis McDuffie, Eur, 2:54; 160 – Quentin Denton, Ron, pinned Leif Rova, Arl, 2:32; 171 – Logan Lefler, Arl, pinned Austen Martell, Dru, :28; 189 – Keenan Hendrickson, Flo, pinned Eric Milner, TF, 1:40; 215 – Cody North, Arl, by forfeit over John Onofrey, Nox; Hwt – Jeramiah Chandler, Nox, pinned Joe Bowden, TF, 2:23.

 

 

1 Uncategorized

About Missoulian

Michael Heinbach is the Missoulian prep sports editor. He's covered Missoula area high school athletics since the spring of 2000 for the Missoulian and remains a staunch supporter of the Cleveland Browns, Cleveland Indians and The Ohio State University. Michael Heinbach an be reached at 523-5209, at michael.heinbach@lee.net or via Twitter at @MichaelHeinbach.

1 Comment on "Divisional wrestling results - statewide"

  1. Reply

    I have noticed you don’t monetize your blog, don’t waste your traffic, you
    can earn extra bucks every month because you’ve got hi quality content.
    If you want to know how to make extra bucks, search for: Boorfe’s tips best adsense
    alternative

    FirstNatisha

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • 03 Feb 2015

    UPDATED: 2015 national signing day's western Montana football commits

    UPDATED: With fall camps just around the corner, the list of western Montana natives in the Missoulian's coverage area has swelled near 50. Take a look:
      It’s national signing day 2015 and the National Letters of Intent were flying around this morning with local athletes securing their spots with college football programs. We’ll keep you updated with the area players who have made their commitments known throughout the day. Here’s a quick look at what we have so far. Don’t forget this is just a bare bones list right now and it will be updated often. Don’t see your name or your kid listed here? Leave it in the comments, or get in contact with us at ajmazzolini@missoulian.com or on twitter (@ajmazzolini).   MONTANA (4) TE Colin Bingham, Missoula Big Sky DE Andrew Harris, Kalispell Glacier S Josh Sandry, Bigfork DE Jesse Sims, Corvallis MONTANA STATE (5) LB Josh Hill, Kalispell Glacier LB Tanner Hoff, Hot Springs WR Logan Jones, Kalispell Glaicer QB Brady McChesney, Kalispell Glacier DE Byron Rollins, Missoula Sentinel EASTERN WASHINGTON (1) TE Jayce Gilder, Corvallis NORTH DAKOTA (1) TE Brock Shaide, Missoula Big Sky CARROLL COLLEGE (1) WR Paul Wilson, Missoula Hellgate MONTANA TECH (9) WR/RB Nate Gray, Hot Springs RB Jackson King, Missoula Sentinel WR/RB Danny Mannix, Flint Creek WR Sam McCamley, Kalispell Glacier WR Ty Morgan, Columbia Falls OL Matt Murphy, Missoula Big Sky OL Truman Pisk, Kalispell Glacier DB Tucker Rauthe, Kalispell Glacier LB Ike Schweikert, Columbia Falls MONTANA WESTERN (12) OL Zach Brown, Hamilton RB/LB Joe Caicedo, Darby WR Devin Cochran, Kalispell Glacier RB Cory Diaz, Missoula Big Sky RB/LB Jason Ferris, Dillon QB/S J.D. Ferris, Dillon WR/DB Justin Ferris, Dillon QB/DB Bo Hughs, Loyola Sacred Heart (transfer) RB/LB Raymond Matt, St. Ignatius LB Connor McKillop, Missoula Sentinel WR/DB Austin Ray, Corvallis OL Spencer Ross, Columbia Falls MONTANA STATE-NORTHERN (6) RB Zach Crace, Libby LB Travis Crawford, Missoula Big Sky FB Lane Foster, Hot Springs DL Trevor Frandsen, Missoula Big Sky MLB Jonathan Gragg, Missoula Hellgate OL Ryan Handley, Missoula Hellgate ROCKY MOUNTAIN COLLEGE (3) LB Joe Gallatin, Polson DE Jesse Grabowska, Florence RB Marty Pigeon, Loyola Sacred Heart DICKINSON STATE (1) DB Cain Boschee, Kalispell Glacier LEHIGH (1) OL Harrison Kauffman, Kalispell Glacier MACALESTER COLLEGE (1) WR Jack Streibich, Whitefish
  • 23 May 2014

    Makena Morley gets creative to fund trip to track nationals

    Ever wanted an autographed photo of one of Montana's all-time record-breaking prep runners? Now's your chance. Bigfork High School junior and State B champion of champions Makena Morley is raising money through technology and grass roots to help her reach the New Balance Outdoor High School Track & Field Nationals meet in Greensboro, North Carolina in mid June. And any donors of $25 or more through the fundraising website IndieGoGo.com receive a Morley original complete with signature.  As of this posting, Morley is about 75 percent of the way to her goal of $2,300 for travel and lodging costs for her and her father to the national meet. Events run June 13-15. Morley isn't new to the national running scene, but she appears to be getting create in funding her trips there. She won the West Regional of the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships back in December and then finished eighth in the ensuing national race. "As a junior I have been to 4 national championship races (three in cross country and one for indoor track) but I have never won a national title, so this one is very important to me because I would love for this to be the year for me to win," Morley wrote on her IndieGoGo.com fundraising page. "It is an important year for my college recruiting process, because this is the year when all colleges are looking at you and at what you have accomplished!" IndieGoGo is a kind of online kickstarter to raise money for a cause or idea. It's "the world’s most established crowdfunding platform," according to the organization's website. Crowdfunding is the process of pooling money from many different people for a cause. Morley, a three-time winner of the State B cross country title and Gatorade Runner of the Year for Montana, plans to run the 5,000 meters at the New Balance Nationals along with either the one or two mile. For more about her trip to nationals, or to donate, you can visit her page here.

  • 12 Feb 2015

    Entry to Montana wrestling's Four-Timers Club just got tougher

    Winning four straight state wrestling titles is hard enough, but the reclassification of weight classes in Montana that began this year will likely make the feat decidedly more difficult. When the Montana High Schools Association shifted from 15 to 13 wrestling classes, it eliminated the weight at which many four-timers wrestled as freshmen. The 98 and 105 weights were combined -- as were 195 and 220 on the upper end -- to form a new hybrid weight of 103 that will leave fewer holes in brackets and dual lineups. But it also adds new competition for the lightest weight, the one typically housing freshmen, by doubling the participants. "It's going to be interesting with the weight changes," said Columbia Falls wrestling coach Jesse Schaeffer, who has a senior in his wrestling room chasing state title No. 4 this week in Shonn Roberts. "I think that's going to maybe reduce that." Twenty-three Montana wrestlers have completed their four-peats and 11 of those started at 98 pounds of lower -- Gene Davis of Missoula County High, the state's first four-timer, won his freshman year at 95 pounds in 1960 before a similar weight shift later in the decade. Add in Roberts, who will compete at 138 pounds when state action begins Friday in Billings but won at 98 in 2012, and that's exactly half. "It's kind of weird since that's what I wrestled at as a freshman," Roberts began, "but 103, the 98-105 mix, I think that's reasonable. It'll make things a little bit tougher." That's hardly the thinking behind merging weights, though. At either extreme ends of the weight scale (195 and 220 became the 205 class) fewer teams -- especially at lower classifications -- could field a full lineup. Many times, too few entrants there led to a state bracket marred by automatic byes and regular season duals that might as well skip on to 105 pounds anyway. The unintended consequence is that 2015 may be near the last time wrestling fans will get a trio of four-time possibles all on the mats at the same time. Sidney's Gresh Jones joins Roberts in the Class A tournament this week at 126 pounds searching for his fourth, while Forsyth's Matt Weber will be the talk of Class B-C with a potential fourth title. Both boys won their first -- and lightest -- at 112 pounds, though.