You are here: Home » State Track Bests

State Track Bests

Compiled by Jeff Hedstrom through state meets and the end of the 2017 season for montanatrack.com.

BOYS

100 meters (10.67) – Damien Nelson, Great Falls CMR 10.71; Troy Andersen, Dillon 10.88; Zander Mozer, Helena 10.96; Gabriel Marten, Bozeman 11.05; Ethan Larson, Kalispell Glacier 11.06; Mark Estes, Drummond 11.07; Michael McGinnis, Sidney 11.07; Lane Sumner, Huntley Project 11.07; Drew Turner, Kalispell Glacier 11.07; Cleet Wrzesinski, Baker 11.08; Kyle Patelis, Billings West 11.09; Keith Vanderlaan, Miles City 11.12

State Champions – (AA) Nelson, Great Falls CMR (A) Andersen, Dillon (B) Sumner, Huntley Project (C) Estes, Drummund

200 meters (21.06) – Zander Mozer, Helena 21.74; Drew Turner, Kalispell Glacier 21.93; Damien Nelson, Great Falls CMR 21.98; Troy Andersen, Dillon 22.11; Gabriel Marten, Bozeman 22.21; Ethan Larson, Kalispell Glacier 22.29; Cleet Wrzesinski, Baker 22.30; David Estrada, Billings Senior 22.30; Keaton Anderson, Billings Senior 22.32; Mark Estes, Drummond 22.35; Xavier Melice, Helena Capital 22.35; Blake Linsted, Missoula Sentinel 22.48

State Champions – (AA) Mozer, Helena (A) Andersen, Dillon (B) C. Wrzesinski, Baker (C) Estes, Drummund

400 meters (47.52***) – Zander Mozer, Helena 47.52***; Simon Petsch, Billings West 48.65; Micah Ans, Billings Senior 49.66; Dawson LaRance, Billings Senior 49.68; Jacob Grinwis, Belgrade 49.90; Cade Johnstone, Forsyth 49.97; Tyler Combs, Kalispell Glacier 50.20; Trace Jones, Sidney 50.21; Micah Bucy, Kalispell Flathead 50.22; Mark Estes, Drummond 50.39; Drew Turner, Kalispell Glacier 50.53; Wade Luly, Shelby 50.65

State Champions – (AA) Mozer, Helena (A) Grinwis, Belgrade (B) C. Johnstone, Forsyth (C) Estes, Drummund

***Mozer broke the all-class 400 meter record of 47.75 by Connor Matthews (Helena), 2016

800 meters (1:50.22***) – Dawson LaRance, Billings Senior 1:50.22***; Simon Petsch, Billings West 1:52.78; Jacob Grinwis, Belgrade 1:53.23; Iain Anderson, Helena 1:54.21; Riley Collins, Bozeman 1:54.60; Will Dauenhauer, Missoula Hellgate 1:55.10; Jaden Anderson, Kalispell Flathead 1:55.53; Tristan Hilgart, Glendive 1:565.71; Drake Henson, Lewistown 1:56.68; Paul Johnstone, Forsyth 1:57.56; Trace Jones, Sidney 1:57.83; Frank Dean, Frenchtown 1:58.06; Elijah Boyd, Kalispell Glacier 1:58.18; Chase Equall, Bozeman 1:58.80; Eddie Harmon, Turner 1:59.33

State Champions – (AA) LaRance, Billings Senior (A) Grinwis, Belgrade (B) P. Johnstone, Forsyth (C) Eddie Harmon, Turner

***LaRance broke the all-class 800 meter record of 1:51.84 by Stacy Smiedala (Billings West), 1986

1600 meters (4:12.06) – Dawson LaRance, Billings Senior 4:15.37; Chase Equall, Bozeman 4:15.76; Marshall Beatty, Missoula Sentinel 4:18.61; Ben Perrin, Kalispell Flathead 4:19.44; Jaden Anderson, Kalispell Flathead 4:20.82; Jacob Grinwis, Belgrade 4:21.17; Iain Anderson, Helena 4:21.44; Riley Collins, Bozeman 4:22.23; Isaac Schmidt, Missoula Hellgate 4:23.67; Morris Wecker, Missoula Hellgate 4:23.75; Cooper West, Great Falls CMR 4:25.26; Teagan Olson, Great Falls 4:26.56; Will Dauenhauer, Missoula Hellgate 4:28.20; Leonard McComas, Bozeman 4:28.23; Bryant Edgerton, Townsend 4:34.82; Evan Duggan, Darby 4:37.13

State Champions – (AA) LaRance, Billings Senior (A) Grinwis, Belgrade (B) Edgerton, Townsend (C) Duggan, Darby

3200 meters (9:04.35) – Chase Equall, Bozeman 8:57.62** (9:16.59); Ben Perrin, Kalispell Flathead 9:17.88; Duncan Hamilton Jr, Bozeman 9:23.78** (9:47.37); Marshall Beatty, Missoula Sentinel 9:27.61; Riley Collins, Bozeman 9:28.90; Cooper West, Great Falls CMR 9:29.09; Leonard McComas, Bozeman 9:29.51** (9:47.37); Dawson LaRance, Billings Senior 9:29.72; Morris Wecker, Missoula Hellgate 9:33.00; Isaac Schmidt, Missoula Hellgate 9:36.00; Teagan Olson, Great Falls 9:46.13; Sage Wanner, Columbia Falls 9:50.31; Levi Taylor, Laurel 9:50.97; Braden Stremcha, Great Falls CMR 9:53.42; Evan Duggan, Darby 10:03.28; Bryant Edgerton, Townsend 10:23.36

State Champions – (AA) Equall, Bozeman (A) Wanner, Columbia Falls (B) Edgerton, Townsend (C) Duggan, Darby

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California, ( ) best time in Montana

110 hurdles (14.21) – Derrick Olsen, Helena 14.34; Aidan Fitzgerald, Helena 14.58; Cleet Wrzesinski, Baker 14.65; Gabe Sulser, Billings Senior 14.69; Dawson Allen, Fairfield 14.91; Brad Graves, Huntley Project 15.00; Demar Pugh, Shepherd 15.12; Haiden Collins, Lewistown 15.13; Anders Westman, Dillon 15.20; Kyle Patelis, Billings West 15.23; Michael Hoerner, Columbia Falls 15.27; Winston Platt, Billings West 15.29; Tanner Fix, Ekalaka 15.40

State Champions – (AA) Olsen, Helena (A) Collins, Lewistown (B) C. Wrzesinski, Baker (C) Fix, Ekalaka

300 hurdles (37.66) – Derrick Olsen, Helena 37.73; Cleet Wrzesinski, Baker 38.35; Tyler Gurchiek, Billings West 38.80; Gabe Sulser, Billings Senior 39.47; Dawson Rinehart, Kalispell Flathead 39.48; Xavier Melice, Helena Capital 39.52; Chad Hemsley, Kalispell Flathead 39.55; Haiden Collins, Lewistown 39.56; Peter Demars, Billings West 40.33; Anders Westman, Dillon 40.35; Matt Farrier, Bigfork 40.41; Bryce Gallagher, Butte 40.47; Tanner Fix, Ekalaka 40.95

State Champions – (AA) Olsen, Helena (A) Collins, Lewistown (B) C. Wrzesinski, Baker (C) Fix, Ekalaka

400 meter relay (41.48) – Billings Senior 41.83; Kalispell Glacier 41.85; Missoula Sentinel 42.30; Helena 42.30; Great Falls CMR 42.76; Sidney 42.79; Billings West 42.80; Kalispell Flathead 42.81; Fairfield 42.84; Huntley Project 43.11; Helena Capital 43.38; Missoula Big Sky 43.38; Polson 43.54; Miles City 43.55; Dillon 43.61; Loyola Sacred Heart 43.69; Belgrade 43.71; Bozeman 43.74; Ennis 44.40

State Champions – (AA) Billings Senior (A) Sidney (B) Fairfield (C) Ennis

1600 meter relay (3:18.01***) – Billings Senior 3:18.01***; Billings West 3:19.08; Kalispell Flathead 3:19.26; Kalispell Glacier 3:20.49; Helena 3:24.13; Shelby 3:25.46; Belgrade 3:25.74; Sidney 3:26.68; Glasgow 3:27.03; Lewistown 3:27.62; Bozeman 3:29.16; Missoula Sentinel 3:29.44; Corvallis 3:29.54; Forsyth 3:29.71; Miles City 3:29.74; Helena Capital 3:30.13; Butte 3:30.26; Whitefish 3:30.38; Seeley-Swan 3:32.84

State Champions – (AA) Billings Senior (A) Belgrade (B) Shelby (C) Seeley-Swan

***Billings Senior broke the all-class 1600 meter relay record of 3:19.26 by Billings West, 1995

Long Jump (23-8) – Isaiah Renner, Laurel 22-5 ¾; Paul Johnstone, Forsyth 22-5; Hayden Van Winkle, Belgrade 22-4 ¾; Keaton Anderson, Billings Senior 22-2 ¾; Camren Kovarik, Missoula Sentinel 22-1; Cleet Wrzesinski, Baker 22-1; Caleb Petross, Miles City 21-11; Cantor Coverdell, Fairfield 21-10 ¼; Jacob Price, Frenchtown 21-9 ¼; Garrett Greslin, Broadus 21-9; Hunter Nicholson, Kalispell Glacier 21-7 ½; Logan Kleinhans, Bozeman 21-7 ½

State Champions – (AA) Kleinhans, Bozeman (A) Renner, Laurel (B) C. Wrzesinski, Baker (C) Greslin, Broadus

Triple Jump (48-9 ½) – Hunter Nicholson, Kalispell Glacier 45-9 ¼; Cantor Coverdell, Fairfield 45-5 ¼; Lance McCutcheon, Bozeman 45-1; Nate McGree, Butte Central 44-8 ¾; Logan Kleinhans, Bozeman 44-8; Payden Lynn, Three Forks 44-4 ¾; Paul Johnstone, Forsyth 44-0 ¾; Bryar Lange, Savage 43-10; Braxton Roth, Corallis 43-9 ¼; Michael McGinnis, Sidney 43-9; Andy Thomas, Kalispell Flathead 43-7 ¼; Jacob Price, Frenchtown 43-4 ½

State Champions – (AA) Nicholson, Glacier (A) N. McGree, Butte Central (B) Coverdell, Fairfield (C) Lange, Savage

High Jump (7-1) – Trey Tintinger, Helena 7-1 ½***; Micah Bucy, Kalispell Flathead 6-7; Seth Omsberg, Cut Bank 6-6; Tucker Greenwell, Great Falls CMR 6-6; Cole McCloud, Manhattan 6-6; Logan Kleinhans, Bozeman 6-5; Cordell McGinley, Dillon 6-5; Keaton Anderson, Billings Senior 6-5; Andy Thomas, Kalispell Flathead 6-5; Hunter Nicholson, Kalispell Glacier 6-5; Ridge Albright, Corvallis 6-4; Josh Eckmann, Boulder 6-4; Brandon Porter, Deer Lodge 6-4; Michael McGinnis, Sidney 6-4; Avery Stiles, Boulder 6-4; Allexander Kosel, Roberts 6-2

State Champions – (AA) Tintinger, Helena (A) Albright, Corvallis (B) Omsberg, Cut Bank (C) Kosel, Roberts

***Tintinger broke the all-class high jump record of 7-1 by Mark Koefelda (Missoula Hellgate), 1993

Pole Vault (16-4) – Garrison Hughes, Sidney 16-0**; Lincoln Young, Manhattan Christian 15-4; Tyler Gurchiek, Billings West 15-4; Scott Wacaser, Billings Skyview 15-1; Ethan Mackay, Helena Capital 14-3; Losha Schroeder, Thompson Falls 14-0; Ty Peterson, Butte 14-0; Ben Windauer, Columbia Falls 14-0; Austin Green, Columbia Falls 13-7; Dave Miller, Billings Senior 13-6; Vincent Davison, Bozeman 13-6; Jacob Hofer, Helena Capital 13-6; Wyatt Heringer, Sidney 13-6

State Champions – (AA) Gurchiek, Billings West (A) G. Hughes, Sidney (B) Schroeder, Thompson Falls (C) Young, Manhattan Christian

**G. Hughes broke the Class A pole vault record of 15-6 by Cory Rogers (Whitefish), 2007

Shot Put (68-0 ½) – Bryson Deming, Billings West 60-1 ½; Justin Jenks, Helena Capital 60-0; Braydon Deming, Billings West 56-11 ½; Ty Morgan, Ennis 55-9 ¼; Blade Miller, Billings West 55-2 ½; Emmit Bartsch, Billings Senior 54-8 ¾; Carter Hughes, Sidney 54-2; Dallas Reese, Frazer 53-1 ¾; Tadan Gilman, Kalispell Glacier 51-10; Reece Hutton, Harlem 51-9; Michael Lee, Kalispell Flathead 51-7; Jayden Holley, Glendive 51-2 ¾

State Champions – (AA) Bry. Deming, Billings West (A) C. Hughes, Sidney (B) Hutton, Harlem (C) Morgan, Ennis

Discus (193-7) – Austin Forson, Deer Lodge 178-8**; Braydon Deming, Billings West 171-6; Carter Hughes, Sidney 169-6; Bryson Deming, Billings West 168-5; Ty Morgan, Ennis 167-8; McKenzie Holt, Thompson Falls 167-4; Justin Jenks, Helena Capital 166-9; Cantor Coverdell, Fairfield 164-9; Emmit Bartsch, Billings Senior 163-9; Ethan Saberhagen, Billings Senior 162-10; Jaylen Taggart, Hamilton 160-0; Blade Miller, Billings West 159-11

State Champions – (AA) Bry. Deming, Billings West (A) C. Hughes, Sidney (B) Nehring, Manhattan (C) Morgan, Ennis

**Forson broke the Class B discus record of 178-4 by Brandon Forson (Deer Lodge), 2011

Javelin (213-4*) – Benji Phillips, Glasgow 207-0; Dakota Bridwell, Columbia Falls 194-0; Casey Cole, Laurel 193-10; Caden Venters, Florence-Carlton 190-0; Kory Broussard, Helena Capital 188-7; Zach Jessop, Corvallis 188-1; Logan Kolodejchuk, Columbia Falls 188-0; John Beckers, Darby 185-10; Cade Wessel, Bozeman 185-5; Cantor Coverdell, Fairfield 185-3; Braydon Deming, Billing West 182-7; Tadan Gilman, Kalispell Glacier 181-6; Rylan Ortt, Missoula Sentinel 181-6

* Set with new IAAF javelin. Old javelin record is 249-7

State Champions – (AA) Wessel, Bozeman (A) Bridwell, Columbia Falls (B) Phillips, Glasgow (C) Beckers, Darby

GIRLS

100 meters (12.19) – Morgan Evans, Great Falls 12.18; Maddie Brockel, Billings West 12.26; Cali Modglin, Great Falls CMR 12.30; Tylia DeJohn, Dillon 12.56; Ellie Scherffius, Billings West 12.64; Hayle Sundquist, Dillon 12.64; Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capital 12.70; Taylor Ludwig, Laurel 12.71; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker 12.72; Willa Albrecht, Billings West 12.75; Shae Helterbran, Billings West 12.75; Alexandra Lynch, Bozeman 12.75; Maddy Thompson, Fort Benton 13.09

State Champions – (AA) Evans, Great Falls (A) Ludwig, Laurel (B) W. Wrzesinski, Baker (C) Thompson, Fort Benton

200 meters (24.4) – Maddie Brockel, Billings West 25.06; Cali Modglin, Great Falls CMR 25.49; Morgan Evans, Great Falls 25.64; Tavy Findon, Billings Senior 25.86; Haile Norred, Bigfork 25.87 ; Taylor Ludwig, Laurel 25.88; Tylia DeJohn, Dillon 25.99; Ellie Scherffius, Billings West 26.13; Joylynn Glidewell, Missoula Big Sky 26.21; Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range 26.23; Hayle Sundquist, Dillon 26.26; Mar Sorini, Butte 26.27; Megan Molyneaux, Chinook 26.27

State Champions – (AA) Brockel, Billings West (A) Sundquist, Dillon (B) Norred, Bigfork (C) Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range

400 meters (54.62) – Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Christian 57.36; Maddie Brockel, Billings West 57.78; Haile Norred, Bigfork 57.95; Annie Hill, Kalispell Glacier 58.09; Pipi Eitel, Belgrade 58.13; Megan Bausch, Twin Bridges 58.14; Trisha Carlson, Great Falls CMR 58.73; Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range 58.80; Kinley Peterson, Westby-Grenora 58.87; Taylor Ludwig, Laurel 58.94; Madeline Hamilton, Missoula Sentinel 58.94; Payton Durocher, Choteau 59.02

State Champions – (AA) Brockel, Billings West (A) Eitel, Belgrade (B) Norred, Bigfork (C) Veltkamp, Manhattan Christian

800 meters (2:05.65) – Annie Hill, Kalispell Glacier 2:08.69; Madeline Hamilton, Missoula Sentinel 2:11.41; Pipi Eitel, Belgrade 2:13.93; Bryn Morley, Bigfork 2:15.00; Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior 2:15.15; Trisha Carlson, Great Falls CMR 2:15.26; Bridget Boyle, Bozeman 2:16.26; Brianna Hawthorne, Bozeman 2:16.68; Elsa Sveen, Bozeman 2:17.59; Heidi Nisly, Corvallis 2:18.17; Laura Zimmer, Billings Senior 2:18.70; Lyric Devries, Hamilton 2:19.24; Joby Rosenleaf, Butte 2:19.42; Piper Meuwissen, Bozeman 2:19.42

State Champions – (AA) Hill, Glacier (A) Eitel, Belgrade (B) Morley, Bigfork (C) Veltkamp, Manhattan Christian

1600 meters (4:43.51) – Annie Hill, Kalispell Glacier 4:47.30; Bryn Morley, Bigfork 4:53.04; Pipi Eitel, Belgrade 4:56.73**; Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior 5:00.23; Camila Noe, Bozeman 5:01.48; Madeline Hamilton, Missoula Sentinel 5:05.96; Piper Meuwissen, Bozeman 5:06.39; Joby Rosenleaf, Butte 5:08.29; Ella Degrandpre, Missoula Hellgate 5:08.56; Heidi Nisly, Corvallis 5:10.62; Bea Frissell, Polson 5:10.84; Morgan Vosler, Miles City 5:13.32; Elise Stearns, Missoula Hellgate 5:13.38; Lyric Devries, Hamilton 5:14.57; Kaitlyn Bird, Fort Benton 5:23.63

State Champions – (AA) Hill, Glacier (A) Eitel, Belgrade (B) Morley, Bigfork (C) Bird, Fort Benton

**Eitel broke the Class A 1600 meter record of 5:05.78 by Kathleen Monaghan (Miles City), 1986

3200 meters (10:23.31) – Annie Hill, Kalispell Glacier 10:15.21** (10:28.26); Camila Noe, Bozeman 10:26.05** (10:47.57); Ella DeGranpre, Missoula Hellgate 10:55.45** (11:06.53); Bryn Morley, Bigfork 10:55.60; Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior 10:55.90; Pipi Eitel, Belgrade 10:56.69***; Piper Meuwissen, Bozeman 11:08.46; Kenenni Wiegand, Bozeman 11:12.89** (11:43.68); Ellee Becker, Missoula Hellgate 11:15.84** (11:34.94); Joby Rosenleaf, Butte 11:19.90; Bea Frissell, Polson 11:20.13; Alex Moore, Bozeman 11:23.02; Phoebe Jacques, Bozeman 11:23.50; Kimberly Peacock, Columbia Falls 11:28.94; Averi Parker, West Yellowstone 12:03.05

State Champions – (AA) Hill, Glacier (A) Eitel, Belgrade (B) Morley, Bigfork (C) Parker, West Yellowstone

***Eitel broke the Class A 3200 meter record of 11:08.69 by Darcee Gilbert (Belgrade), 1992

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California, ( ) best time in Montana

100 hurdles (14.11) – Morgan Evans, Great Falls 14.47; Elena Carter, Helena Capital 14.81; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker 15.01; Alexa Arthun, Manhattan 15.05; Rachael McGree, Butte Central 15.12; Maysee Whitney, Billings Senior 15.12; Tavy Findon, Billings Senior 15.25; Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges 15.38; Emily Pizzini, Helena 15.50; Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 15.54; Melissa Moreni, Helena Capital 15.57; Sophia Stiles, Malta 15.61

State Champions – (AA) Evans, Great Falls (A) R. McGree, Butte Central (B) W. Wrzesinski, Baker (C) Oliverson, Twin Bridges

300 hurdles (42.87) – Morgan Evans, Great Falls 43.17; Tavy Findon, Billings Senior 44.60; Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 44.75; Syd Steele, Missoula Sentinel 44.92; Abigail Harmon, Helena Capital 44.96; Ahna Kreitinger, Kalispell Glacier 45.04; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker 45.16; Alexa Arthun, Manhattan 45.46; Jaley Wyse, Glendive 45.61; Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges 45.79; Fallon Parker, Belgrade 46.67; Pipi Eitel, Belgrade 46.84

State Champions – (AA) Evans, Great Falls (A) Wyse, Glendive (B) W. Wrzesinski, Baker (C) Oliverson, Twin Bridges

400 meter relay (48.18***) – Billings West 48.18***; Helena Capital 49.15; Billings Senior 49.16; Missoula Sentinel 49.35; Dillon 49.39; Great Falls 49.41; Great Falls CMR 49.59; Missoula Big Sky 50.00; Kalispell Glacier 50.14; Belgrade 50.17; Choteau 50.31; Twin Bridges 50.37; Bigfork 50.39; Bozeman 50.43; Westby-Grenora 50.38; Laurel 50.61; Baker 50.70; Manhattan Christian 50.72

State Champions – (AA) Billings West (A) Dillon (B) Choteau (C) Twin Bridges

***Billings West broke the all-class 400 meter relay record of 48.3 by Great Falls CMR (1979), Missoula Big Sky (2014), & Billings West (2016)

1600 meter relay (3:52.46) – Billings Senior 3:59.78; Billings West 4:01.03; Kalispell Glacier 4:01.14; Bigfork 4:03.36; Bozeman 4:03.53; Missoula Sentinel 4:04.76; Corvallis 4:06.11; Laurel 4:06.90; Kalispell Flathead 4:07.03; Miles City 4:07.41; Twin Bridges 4:07.58; Great Falls CMR 4:07.81; Missoula Hellgate 4:07.97; Columbia Falls 4:08.50; Westby-Grenora 4:09.19; Helena Capital 4:10.05; Helena 4:11.12; Belgrade 4:11.22

State Champions – (AA) Billings Senior (A) Corvallis (B) Bigfork (C) Twin Bridges

Long Jump (18-11 ¾) – Elena Carter, Helena Capital 18-8 ¼; Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 18-7 ½; Alexa Arthun, Manhattan 18-2 ¼; Sophia Stiles, Malta 17-11; Rachael McGree, Butte Central 17-9; Reilly Rostad, Hamilton 17-7 ½; Maddy Gilsdorf, Billings Senior 17-7; Camille Landon, Bozeman 17-6 ¼; Brynn McChesney, Kalispell Glacier 17-5 ¼; Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 17-4 ½; Alysa Henry, Belgrade 17-3 ¾; Lindsay McGree, Butte Central 17-3 ½; Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Christian 17-2

State Champions – (AA) Carter, Helena Capital (A) R. McGree, Butte Central (B) Sophia Stiles, Malta (C) Veltkamp, Manhattan Christian

Triple Jump (39-2) – Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 38-7 ¾**; Lauren Heggen, Missoula Sentinel 38-1 ¼; Sophia Stiles, Malta 37-10; Whitney Morrison, Missoula Big Sky 37-1 ½; Naiya Beaudin, Valley Christian 36-4 ½; Ginny Kerr, Helena 36-4; Desiree Scott, Bridger 36-2; Abby Dodge, Butte 36-2; Alexandra Lynch, Bozeman 36-1; Jourdain Klein, Ennis 36-0 ¼; Taeylr Krantz, Helena 36-0 ¼; Abi Fiske, Kalispell Glacier 35-9 ¼; Reilly Rostad, Hamilton 35-4

State Champions – (AA) Kearns, Missoula Big Sky (A) Rostad, Hamilton (B) Stiles, Malta (C) Klein, Ennis

**McElmurry broke the Class AA triple jump record of 38-4 ¾ by Kwyn Johnson (Flathead), 2012

High Jump (5-9 ½) – Camille Landon, Bozeman 5-8; Emilie Hinrichs, Frenchtown 5-7; Sophia Stiles, Malta 5-6; Marissa James, Lewistown 5-5; Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 5-5; Jourdain Klein, Ennis 5-5; Madde Boles, Kalispell Flathead 5-5; Kacia Guisinger, Hamilton 5-4; Morgan Allen, Three Forks 5-4; Kallie Zinne, Joliet 5-4; Karsen Murphy, Glendie 5-4; Hannah Hutchison, Corvallis 5-3; Ashlee Searle, Hamilton 5-3; Megan Pendergast, Stevensville 5-3; Abby Dodge, Butte 5-3; Aislinn Overby, Bozeman 5-3; Olivia Romei, Billings Senior 5-3

State Champions – (AA) Landon, Bozeman (A) Hinrichs, Frenchtown (B) Stiles, Malta (C) Klein, Ennis

Pole Vault (13-0) – Katrina Terry, Billings West 12-6; Myka Steinbeisser, Sidney 11-9; Kamden Hilborn, Helena 11-6; Alexa Arthun, Manhattan 11-0; Shae Helterbran, Billings West 11-0; Mariah Brelsford, Bozeman 11-0; Alysa Henry, Belgrade 11-0; Maisee Brown, Billings Senior 10-6; Kahsiah Benson, Helena 10-6; Mara Lynch, Bozeman 10-6; Maddy Gilsdorf, Billings Senior 10-6; Tendra Palin, Billings West 10-0; Gabby Eaton, Bigfork 10-0; Megan Rieke, Kalispell Flathead 10-0; Alexi Speas, Livingston 10-0; Keidon Reynolds, Missoula Sentinel 10-0; Cera Strumpfer, Seeley-Swan 9-0

State Champions – (AA)Terry, Billings West (A) Henry, Belgrade (B) Arthun, Manhattan (C) Strumpfer, Seeley-Swan

Shot Put (47-6) – Nikki Krueger, Kalispell Glacier 42-1 ½; Lauren Emter, Livingston 41-2 ½; Adeline Richardson, Frenchtown 40-4; Anna Zimmer, Lewistown 40-0 ¼; Jessica Thompson, Plains 38-8; Ariel Clark, Deer Lodge 38-5 ¼; Emilie Hinrichs, Frenchtown 38-4 ½; Hailey Poole, Huntley Project 38-2 ¾; Emily Malone, Missoula Sentinel 38-0 ¼; Hailee Regan, Butte 37-10 ½; Taylor Laumeyer, Nashua 37-10; Madi Arneson, Missoula Sentinel 37-9 ½

State Champions – (AA) Krueger, Glacier (A) Richardson, Frenchtown (B) Clark, Deer Lodge (C) Thompson, Plains

Discus (154-11) – Brookelyn Palin, Corvallis 149-4; Calla Haldorson, Corvallis 148-8; Lauren Emter, Livingston 139-2; Madi Arneson, Missoula Sentinel 136-3; Paige O’Toole, Laurel 132-6; Brooke Wiltbank, Corvallis 131-2; Brooke Kearns, Missoula Big Sky 130-5; Emily Poole, Huntley Project 130-2; Hailey Poole, Huntley Project 128-1; Nikki Krueger, Kalispell Glacier 127-10; Emily Malone, Missoula Sentinel 127-5; LaKeema Williams, Billings West 126-1

State Champions – (AA) Kearns, Big Sky (A) Haldorson, Corvallis (B) H. Poole, Huntley Project (C) Thompson, Plains

Javelin (152-8*) – Hailey Poole, Huntley Project 158-9; Emily Malone, Missoula Sentinel 146-6; Alex Bohlman, Seeley-Swan 145-4; Dani Urick, Belt 140-8 ¼; Chelesia Hammond, Billings Skyview 138-7; Kylie Frohlich, Missoula Sentinel 138-3; Sarah Angwin, Bozeman 136-9; Kara Altmiller, Plains 132-8; Kylie Christiansen, Dillon 132-0; Angellica Street, Columbia Falls 130-7; Toni Schieffer, Wibaux 130-4; Lexi Wrigg, Helena Capital 129-9; Mariah Hinson, Stevensville 127-8

* Set with new IAAF javelin. Old javelin record is 172-0

State Champions – (AA) Hammond, Billings Skyview (A) Hinson, Stevensville (B) H. Poole, Huntley Project (C) Bohlman, Seeley-Swan

2 Comments on "State Track Bests"

  1. Reply

    After looking into a handful of the articles on your blog, I honestly appreciate your way of blogging.
    I book-marked iit to my bookmark website list and wull be checking back
    soon. Please visit my website too and let me know how you feel.

    sequencia tcc

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • 03 Feb 2015

    UPDATED: 2015 national signing day's western Montana football commits

    UPDATED: With fall camps just around the corner, the list of western Montana natives in the Missoulian's coverage area has swelled near 50. Take a look:
      It’s national signing day 2015 and the National Letters of Intent were flying around this morning with local athletes securing their spots with college football programs. We’ll keep you updated with the area players who have made their commitments known throughout the day. Here’s a quick look at what we have so far. Don’t forget this is just a bare bones list right now and it will be updated often. Don’t see your name or your kid listed here? Leave it in the comments, or get in contact with us at ajmazzolini@missoulian.com or on twitter (@ajmazzolini).   MONTANA (4) TE Colin Bingham, Missoula Big Sky DE Andrew Harris, Kalispell Glacier S Josh Sandry, Bigfork DE Jesse Sims, Corvallis MONTANA STATE (5) LB Josh Hill, Kalispell Glacier LB Tanner Hoff, Hot Springs WR Logan Jones, Kalispell Glaicer QB Brady McChesney, Kalispell Glacier DE Byron Rollins, Missoula Sentinel EASTERN WASHINGTON (1) TE Jayce Gilder, Corvallis NORTH DAKOTA (1) TE Brock Shaide, Missoula Big Sky CARROLL COLLEGE (1) WR Paul Wilson, Missoula Hellgate MONTANA TECH (9) WR/RB Nate Gray, Hot Springs RB Jackson King, Missoula Sentinel WR/RB Danny Mannix, Flint Creek WR Sam McCamley, Kalispell Glacier WR Ty Morgan, Columbia Falls OL Matt Murphy, Missoula Big Sky OL Truman Pisk, Kalispell Glacier DB Tucker Rauthe, Kalispell Glacier LB Ike Schweikert, Columbia Falls MONTANA WESTERN (12) OL Zach Brown, Hamilton RB/LB Joe Caicedo, Darby WR Devin Cochran, Kalispell Glacier RB Cory Diaz, Missoula Big Sky RB/LB Jason Ferris, Dillon QB/S J.D. Ferris, Dillon WR/DB Justin Ferris, Dillon QB/DB Bo Hughs, Loyola Sacred Heart (transfer) RB/LB Raymond Matt, St. Ignatius LB Connor McKillop, Missoula Sentinel WR/DB Austin Ray, Corvallis OL Spencer Ross, Columbia Falls MONTANA STATE-NORTHERN (6) RB Zach Crace, Libby LB Travis Crawford, Missoula Big Sky FB Lane Foster, Hot Springs DL Trevor Frandsen, Missoula Big Sky MLB Jonathan Gragg, Missoula Hellgate OL Ryan Handley, Missoula Hellgate ROCKY MOUNTAIN COLLEGE (3) LB Joe Gallatin, Polson DE Jesse Grabowska, Florence RB Marty Pigeon, Loyola Sacred Heart DICKINSON STATE (1) DB Cain Boschee, Kalispell Glacier LEHIGH (1) OL Harrison Kauffman, Kalispell Glacier MACALESTER COLLEGE (1) WR Jack Streibich, Whitefish
  • 23 May 2014

    Makena Morley gets creative to fund trip to track nationals

    Ever wanted an autographed photo of one of Montana's all-time record-breaking prep runners? Now's your chance. Bigfork High School junior and State B champion of champions Makena Morley is raising money through technology and grass roots to help her reach the New Balance Outdoor High School Track & Field Nationals meet in Greensboro, North Carolina in mid June. And any donors of $25 or more through the fundraising website IndieGoGo.com receive a Morley original complete with signature.  As of this posting, Morley is about 75 percent of the way to her goal of $2,300 for travel and lodging costs for her and her father to the national meet. Events run June 13-15. Morley isn't new to the national running scene, but she appears to be getting create in funding her trips there. She won the West Regional of the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships back in December and then finished eighth in the ensuing national race. "As a junior I have been to 4 national championship races (three in cross country and one for indoor track) but I have never won a national title, so this one is very important to me because I would love for this to be the year for me to win," Morley wrote on her IndieGoGo.com fundraising page. "It is an important year for my college recruiting process, because this is the year when all colleges are looking at you and at what you have accomplished!" IndieGoGo is a kind of online kickstarter to raise money for a cause or idea. It's "the world’s most established crowdfunding platform," according to the organization's website. Crowdfunding is the process of pooling money from many different people for a cause. Morley, a three-time winner of the State B cross country title and Gatorade Runner of the Year for Montana, plans to run the 5,000 meters at the New Balance Nationals along with either the one or two mile. For more about her trip to nationals, or to donate, you can visit her page here.

  • 12 Feb 2015

    Entry to Montana wrestling's Four-Timers Club just got tougher

    Winning four straight state wrestling titles is hard enough, but the reclassification of weight classes in Montana that began this year will likely make the feat decidedly more difficult. When the Montana High Schools Association shifted from 15 to 13 wrestling classes, it eliminated the weight at which many four-timers wrestled as freshmen. The 98 and 105 weights were combined -- as were 195 and 220 on the upper end -- to form a new hybrid weight of 103 that will leave fewer holes in brackets and dual lineups. But it also adds new competition for the lightest weight, the one typically housing freshmen, by doubling the participants. "It's going to be interesting with the weight changes," said Columbia Falls wrestling coach Jesse Schaeffer, who has a senior in his wrestling room chasing state title No. 4 this week in Shonn Roberts. "I think that's going to maybe reduce that." Twenty-three Montana wrestlers have completed their four-peats and 11 of those started at 98 pounds of lower -- Gene Davis of Missoula County High, the state's first four-timer, won his freshman year at 95 pounds in 1960 before a similar weight shift later in the decade. Add in Roberts, who will compete at 138 pounds when state action begins Friday in Billings but won at 98 in 2012, and that's exactly half. "It's kind of weird since that's what I wrestled at as a freshman," Roberts began, "but 103, the 98-105 mix, I think that's reasonable. It'll make things a little bit tougher." That's hardly the thinking behind merging weights, though. At either extreme ends of the weight scale (195 and 220 became the 205 class) fewer teams -- especially at lower classifications -- could field a full lineup. Many times, too few entrants there led to a state bracket marred by automatic byes and regular season duals that might as well skip on to 105 pounds anyway. The unintended consequence is that 2015 may be near the last time wrestling fans will get a trio of four-time possibles all on the mats at the same time. Sidney's Gresh Jones joins Roberts in the Class A tournament this week at 126 pounds searching for his fourth, while Forsyth's Matt Weber will be the talk of Class B-C with a potential fourth title. Both boys won their first -- and lightest -- at 112 pounds, though.